Related Artists

Little Feat


Max B


Keb' Mo'


Johnny Winter


The Band


Jeff Beck


John Mayall


Frank Zappa


Albert King


Buddy Guy

Taj Mahal


Home > Music > T > Taj Mahal


Birth Name: Henry Saint Clair Fredericks
Born: 1942/05/17
Birth Place: Harlem, New York, United States
Years Active: 1964-present
Genres: Blues, World Music

Taj Mahal (born Henry Saint Clair Fredericks, May 17, 1942), who uses the stage name Taj Mahal, is an American Grammy Award winning blues musician. He often incorporates elements of world music into his recordings. A self-taught singer-songwriter and film composer who plays the guitar, banjo and harmonica, among many other instruments, Mahal has done much to reshape the definition and scope of blues music over the course of his almost 50 year career by fusing it with nontraditional forms, including sounds from the Caribbean, Africa and the South Pacific. Born in Harlem, New York, Mahal grew up in Springfield, Massachusetts. Raised in a musical environment, his mother was the member of a loc... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Taj Mahal
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Corinna
On: The Best Of Taj Mahal
$0.99 Buy Song
Frankie And Albert
On: The Best Of Taj Mahal
$0.99 Buy Song
Linin' Track
On: Giant Step
$0.99 Buy Song
Wild Ox Moan
On: Giant Step
$0.99 Buy Song
Light Rain Blues
On: Giant Step
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Taj_Mahal
Taj_Mahal
Taj_Mahal
Taj_Mahal


Videos: