Tadd Dameron


Home > Music > T > Tadd Dameron


Birth Name: Tadley Ewing Peake Dameron
Born: 1917/02/21
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Died: 1965/03/08
Genres: Jazz

Tadley Ewing Peake "Tadd" Dameron (February 21, 1917 - March 8, 1965) was an American jazz composer, arranger and pianist. Saxophonist Dexter Gordon called Dameron the "romanticist" of the bop movement, while reviewer Scott Yanow writes that Dameron was the "definitive arranger/composer of the bop era".

Music:
Listen to Tadd Dameron
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Anthropology (No. 1)(Live)
On: Basquiat Salutes Jazz
$0.99 Buy Song
Jarbero (Instrumental) (1985 Digital Remaster…
On: 50 Best Jazz
$1.29 Buy Song
Casbah
On: Oriental Jazz Caravan - Mainstream Jazz With …
$0.99 Buy Song
Look, Stop And Listen
On: Just Plain Talkin'
$0.99 Buy Song
Fontainebleau
On: Just Plain Talkin'
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>