Related Artists

Mary Chapin Carpenter


Ricky Van Shelton


Pam Tillis


Buddy Holly


Gene Watson


Faron Young


Juice Newton


Marty Stuart


Ronnie Milsap


Donna Fargo

T.G. Sheppard


Home > Music > T > T.G. Sheppard


Birth Name: Billy Neal Browder
Born: 1944/07/20
Birth Place: Humboldt, Tennessee, United States
Years Active: 1975 - Present
Genres: Country, Countrypolitan

T. G. Sheppard (born Billy Neal Browder (after his father, Billy Browder), 20 July 1944, Humboldt, Tennessee) is an American country music singer. He never graduated from high school, but was one credit away from doing so. He ran away from his home at the age of 15 to become involved in the music industry in Memphis, Tennessee. Initially he worked in the record business and tried recording pop music under the name, Brian Stacy. In 1974, Sheppard signed with Melodyland (later Hitsville) Records, which was a short-lived country label that was owned by Motown Records, and recorded the song "Devil in the Bottle," which became a No. 1 hit on ''Billboard's'' Hot Country Singles chart and also bec... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to T.G. Sheppard
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Party Time
On: Great Divorce Songs For Him
$0.99 Buy Song
Party Time
On: All Time Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
War Is Hell (On The Homefront Too)
On: All Time Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Last Cheater's Waltz
On: All Time Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Do You Wanna Go To Heaven
On: All Time Greatest Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>