Related Artists

Soulja Boy Tell Em


Bow Wow


Yung Joc


Chris Brown


The-Dream


Akon


Marques Houston


Baby Bash


Ying Yang Twins


Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz

T-Pain Biography


Home > Music > T > T-Pain > Biography


Birth Name: Faheem Rasheed Najm
Born: 1985/09/30
Birth Place: U.S.
Years Active: 2004–present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop


Faheem Rasheed Najm (born September 30, 1985), better known by his stage name T-Pain, is an American singer-songwriter, rapper, record producer and actor. T-Pain is the founder of the record label Nappy Boy Entertainment, established in 2005. He began his career as a rapper in the group Nappy Headz. In 2005, he became a singer and released his debut album “Rappa Ternt Sanga.” Throughout his career as a singer, T-Pain has extensively used the Auto-Tune pitch correction effect. Since the release of his debut album, T-Pain has produced numerous hits of his own and for other rappers and R&B singers. In 2008, he won a Grammy with rapper Kanye West for the single "Good Life." In 2010, he won another Grammy with Jamie Foxx for the single "Blame It."

T-Pain debuted in 2005 with the album “Rappa Ternt Sanga,” featuring the single, "I'm Sprung," which peaked at #5 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The next single, "I'm 'n Luv (Wit a Stripper),” featured rapper Mike Jones and peaked at #5 on the Hot 100. “Rappa Ternt Sanga” was certified gold. In 2006, T-Pain sang the chorus on rapper E-40's single "U and Dat,” which also featured Kandi Girl. "U and Dat" peaked at #13 on the Hot 100.

T-Pain would become more popular in 2007 as his second album “Epiphany” went platinum and included the #1 single "Buy U a Drank (Shawty Snappin'),” featuring rapper Yung Joc. The second single, "Bartender,” featured Akon and reached #5 on the Hot 100.

T-Pain was featured in many other artists' singles in 2007, some of which reached the Top 20 on the Hot 100. Among them were "Shawty" by Plies, "Cyclone" by Baby Bash and "Kiss Kiss" by Chris Brown. Late in 2007, the single "Low,” by Flo Rida featuring T-Pain, reached #1 on the Hot 100.

“Thr33 Ringz,” T-Pain's third album, was released in 2008. “Thr33 Ringz” featured "Chopped 'N' Skrewed" featuring Ludacris and "Can't Believe It" featuring Lil Wayne. T-Pain made guest performances on "One More Drink" by Ludacris and "Got Money" by Lil Wayne, both of which reached the Top 5 spots of the Billboard Hot Rap Tracks chart. T-Pain continued appearing as a featured artist in many other singles in 2008 and beyond.

In 2009 and 2010, T-Pain was featured in many top charting singles. In 2009, he was featured in Jamie Foxx's “Blame It.” Other singles in 2009 T-Pain was featured in were The Lonely Island's "I'm On A Boat," Busta Rhymess “Hustler's Anthem '09," DJ Felli Fel's "Feel It," Maino's "All the Above," Lil Kim's “Download," Ace Hood's “Overtime," Rick Ross's “Maybach Music 2" and Jesse McCartney's “Body Language.” He was also featured on a single by Latino rap duo Wisin & Yandel,"Imaginate.”

In 2010, he was featured on DJ Khaled's "All I Do Is Win" Pitbull's "Hey Baby (Drop It To The Floor)," and Nelly's "Move That Body" along with Akon. He was also featured on Bun B's single “Trillionaire.” Another single by Wisin & Yandel featuring T-Pain was released titled "No Dejemos Que Se Apague" which also featured 50 Cent.

“rEVOLVEr,” T-Pain's new album will be released in 2011. He released two promotional singles: "Take Your Shirt Off,” which features in the trailer of “Step Up 3D” and "Reverse Cowgirl,” which featured rapper Jeezy. He also released the first official single from the album titled "Rap Song" which features Rick Ross. In 2011, T-Pain released another song "Best Love Song," which featured singer Chris Brown and debuted at #33 on the Hot 100.




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome