Related Artists

Son House

North Mississippi Allstars

Lightnin' Hopkins

Koko Taylor

Elmore James

T-Model Ford

Home > Music > T > T-Model Ford

Birth Name: James Lewis Carter Ford
Years Active: 1997-present
Genres: Juke Joint Blues, Blues-rock, Delta Blues, Electric Blues

James Lewis Carter Ford (born c. 1920, Forest, Mississippi) is an American blues musician, using the stage name T-Model Ford. Unable to remember his exact date of birth, he began his musical career in his early seventies and has continuously recorded for the Fat Possum Records label. His musical style melds traditional Chicago blues and juke joint blues styles with the rawness of Delta blues and the rebellious attitude of 1970s-style punk. Alternately known as "The Taildragger", Ford, in reference to his age, has been known to tell studio musicians, "T-Model Ford is going to remember you sorry fuckers how it's done."

Listen to T-Model Ford
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
She Asked Me So I Told Her
On: Big Bad Love: Original Motion Picture Soundtr…
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Me
On: Just One More: A Musical Tribute To Larry Bro…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Love You, Babe (Acoustic)
On: Jack Daniel Time
$0.99 Buy Song
Red's Houseparty
On: Jack Daniel Time
$0.99 Buy Song
Jack Daniel Time
On: Jack Daniel Time
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>