Related Artists

Tavares


Johnny 'Guitar' Watson


Donna Summer


Funkadelic


Chic


Chaka Khan


KC & The Sunshine Band


Dazz Band


Simply Red


Rose Royce

Sylvester


Home > Music > S > Sylvester


Birth Name: Sylvester James
Born: 1947/09/06
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Died: 1988/12/16
Years Active: 1972 - 1987
Genres: Disco, Soul, Hi-NRG, Dance

Sylvester James (September 6, 1947December 16, 1988) better known as Sylvester, was an American disco and soul singer, and a gay drag performer. Sylvester was sometimes known as the "Queen of Disco," although this moniker has also been bestowed on some of the women of the disco era (i.e. Gloria Gaynor, Donna Summer).

Music:
Listen to Sylvester
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Someone Like You
On: Mutual Attraction
$0.99 Buy Song
Living For The City
On: Mutual Attraction
$0.99 Buy Song
Summertime
On: Mutual Attraction
$0.99 Buy Song
Mutual Attraction
On: Mutual Attraction
$0.99 Buy Song
Talk To Me
On: Mutual Attraction
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>