Related Artists

Little Milton

Syl Johnson


Home > Music > S > Syl Johnson


Birth Name: Sylvester Thompson
Born: 1936/07/01
Birth Place: Holly Springs, Mississippi, U.S.
Years Active: 1959 - present
Genres: R&B, Blues

Syl Johnson (born July 1, 1936) is an American blues and soul singer and record producer originally from Holly Springs, Mississippi. Blues guitarist and singer Jimmy Johnson and bassist Mack Thompson are his brothers. In 1950 he and his family relocated to Chicago where blues guitarist Magic Sam was his next-door neighbor. Johnson sang and played with blues artists Magic Sam, Billy Boy Arnold, Junior Wells and Howlin' Wolf in the 1950s, before recording with Jimmy Reed for Vee-Jay in 1959. He made his solo debut that same year with Federal, a subsidiary of King Records of Cincinnati, backed by Freddie King on guitar. He then began recording for Twinight Records of Chicago in the mid-1960s. B... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Syl Johnson
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Dipped In The Water
On: Back In The Game
$0.99 Buy Song
Driving Wheel
On: Back In The Game
$0.99 Buy Song
Any Way The Wind Blows
On: Back In The Game
$0.99 Buy Song
I Will Rise Again
On: Back In The Game
$0.99 Buy Song
All Of Your Love
On: Back In The Game
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>