Related Artists



Rahsaan Patterson

Les Nubians

Koffee Brown

Kruder & Dorfmeister



Sy Smith

Home > Music > S > Sy Smith

Birth Name: Sy Olivia Smith
Born: 1978/02/18
Birth Place: New York, NY
Years Active: 1998-present
Genres: R&B, Neo Soul, Go-go, Jazz, Funk

Sy Olivia Smith (born February 18, 1978) is an American singer-songwriter. Born in New York, New York, Smith rose to fame in the late 1990s when she sign a recording contract with Hollywood Records. She is often referred to as The Underground Queen of R&B and Soul. Smith released her album ''Psykosoul'' in 2000, which spawned the singles "Good N Strong" and "Gladly". Following the release of her first album, Smith left Hollywood due to lack of promotion. By 2004, Smith had signed another recording contract with Kajmere Records and later in 2005 began her own recording label known as ''Pysko! Records''. In 2005, Smith re-issued of her first album entitled, ''Psykosoul Plus'', with the new sin... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Sy Smith
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
That Sound (Funky Junction & Antony Reale Rad…
On: Workout: Pumping House
$0.99 Buy Song
On: We Won't Stop
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Call Me Foolish
On: We Won't Stop
$0.99 Buy Song
On: We Won't Stop
$0.99 Buy Song
We Won't Stop
On: We Won't Stop
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>