Related Artists

Yung Berg


Clipse


Amerie


RZA


Juelz Santana


Playaz Circle


Shyne


Busta Rhymes


Fat Joe


Prodigy

Swizz Beatz


Home > Music > S > Swizz Beatz


Birth Name: Kasseem Dean
Born: 1978/08/30
Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Bounce

Swizz Beatz (born Kasseem Dean, September 13, 1978) is an American record producer, DJ, rapper and painter. He is married to R&B superstar Alicia Keys. He was raised by his mother in the South Bronx, where he spent most of his childhood. This was where he first encountered hip hop and began DJing after he received equipment from his stepfather and his uncles. He later relocated to Atlanta as a teenager where he started to work for his uncles, Joaquin and Darrin Dean, who were co-CEOs of the Ruff Ryders label. At the age of 17, he gained attention in the hip-hop world through his friendship with rapper DMX, who bought his first beat and used it on the 1998 hit single, “Ruff Ryders' Anthem.... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Swizz Beatz
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Start (Interlude)
On: Swizz Beatz Presents G.H.E.T.T.O. Stories (Pa…
$0.99 Buy Song
Ghetto Stories
On: Swizz Beatz Presents G.H.E.T.T.O. Stories (Pa…
$0.99 Buy Song
Turn It Up (Interlude)
On: Swizz Beatz Presents G.H.E.T.T.O. Stories (Pa…
$0.99 Buy Song
Endalay
On: Swizz Beatz Presents G.H.E.T.T.O. Stories (Pa…
$0.99 Buy Song
Alien (Interlude)
On: Swizz Beatz Presents G.H.E.T.T.O. Stories (Pa…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
Swizz_Beatz
View All Pictures >>


Videos: