Related Artists

Demi Lovato


Jonas Brothers


Avril Lavigne


Shania Twain


Dixie Chicks


Hannah Montana (Miley Cyrus)


Brad Paisley


Kelly Clarkson


Rascal Flatts


Faith Hill

Taylor Swift Biography


Home > Music > S > Swift, Taylor > Biography


Birth Name: Taylor Alison Swift
Born: 1989/12/13
Birth Place: Wyomissing, Pennsylvania, United States
Years Active: 2006–present
Genres: Country Pop, Pop, Teen Pop


Taylor Alison Swift (born December 13, 1989) is an American country pop singer-songwriter and actress.

Swift signed a record deal with Big Machine Records in 2005 and released her eponymous debut album the following year. In the United States, “Taylor Swift” peaked at number five on the Billboard 200, peaked at number one Top Country Albums, and was certified five times platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA). “Taylor Swift” marked the longest stay on the Billboard 200 by any album released in the 2000s. The album produced five singles ("Tim McGraw", "Teardrops on My Guitar", "Our Song", "Picture to Burn" and "Should've Said No" ) all of which charted within the top forty in the United States and were certified platinum by the RIAA. Swift followed with the release of the EPs “Sounds of the Season: The Taylor Swift Holiday Collection” (2007) and “Beautiful Eyes” (2008), which peaked at number twenty and at number nine on the Billboard 200, respectively.

Swift released her second studio album, “Fearless,” in 2008. The album peaked at number one on the Billboard 200 for eleven non-consecutive weeks, became the best-selling album of 2009 in the United States, and was certified six times platinum by the RIAA. Thirteen songs from “Fearless” charted within the top forty of the Billboard Hot 100, breaking the record for the most top forty entries from a single album. “ Fearless” also produced five singles. "Love Story" (2008), the first single from “Fearless,” became Swift's best-charting song, peaking at number one in the Australian Singles Chart and being certified triple platinum by the Australian Recording Industry Association. “Fearless'” third single, "You Belong with Me" (2009), became Swift's best-charting single in the United States; it peaked at number two on the Billboard Hot 100 and was certified double platinum by the RIAA. "Fearless" (2010), the fifth single from “Fearless,” became the first single released after being certified gold by the RIAA as a result of digital downloads.

Swift won the Billboard Music Award for "Artist of the Year" in 2009 because of the chart success she enjoyed on Billboard charts during the year. Swift obtained her biggest debut on the Billboard Hot 100 at number two in 2010 with "Today Was a Fairytale" from the “Valentine's Day” soundtrack.

The singer's third studio album, “Speak Now,” was released in 2010. The album has peaked at number one on the Billboard 200 for seven non-consecutive weeks thus far. The album was able to sell a total of 1,047,000 copies in its first week of sales, becoming the sixteenth album in music history to sell more than a million albums in a single week. It was certified three times platinum by the RIAA. “Speak Now” spawned two singles to date, "Mine" (2010) and "Back to December" (2010), both have peaked within the top ten of the Billboard Hot 100.

Swift has sold more than 13 million albums worldwide and is the top-selling digital artist in music history with over 24.3 million digital tracks sold, to date.