Related Artists

Screaming Trees


Spinal Tap


The Smithereens


The Presidents Of The United States Of America


Iggy and The Stooges


Soul Asylum


The Replacements


Gin Blossoms


Cracker


The Lemonheads

Matthew Sweet


Home > Music > S > Sweet, Matthew


Birth Name: Sidney Matthew Sweet
Born: 1964/10/06
Years Active: 1980s - present
Genres: Power Pop, Alternative Rock

Matthew Sweet was born October 6, 1964, in Lincoln, Nebraska and is an alternative rock/power pop musician. In 1980, while attending Lincoln Southeast High School, Sweet, having written and recorded songs on four-track cassettes, and having joined the band The Specs, released his first recording on a battle of the bands LP produced by a local radio station. Sweet then fronted his own local band called The Dialtones. After graduating in 1983, Sweet travelled to Athens, Georgia to attend college during the rise of the vibrant Athens music scene. That same year, Sweet, who had met the Athens-based band R.E.M. when they played a show in his hometown the previous year, collaborated with frontman... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Matthew Sweet
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Silent City
On: Buffy The Vampire Slayer
$0.99 Buy Song
This Moment
On: Sweet Relief: A Benefit For Victoria Williams
$0.99 Buy Song
The Big Cats Of Shambala
On: Living Things
$0.99 Buy Song
You're Not Sorry
On: Living Things
$0.99 Buy Song
Dandelion
On: Living Things
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew
Sweet,_Matthew