Related Artists

Jodeci


Babyface


Teddy Pendergrass


Tony! Toni! Toné!


Guy


Gerald LeVert


Surface


The Isley Brothers


Ronald Isley


Too $hort

Keith Sweat


Home > Music > S > Sweat, Keith


Birth Name: Keith Douglas Crier
Born: 1961/07/22
Birth Place: Harlem, New York City, U.S.
Years Active: 1975-1984 (Group) 1984 (Solo) -present
Genres: Urban, R&B, New Jack Swing

Keith Sweat, (born July 22, 1961) is an American R&B/soul, singer-songwriter, record producer, radio personality and a major contributor to the New jack swing era. Sweat started his musical career as a member of a Harlem band called "Jamilah" in 1975. After leaving the group in 1984 to aspire for a solo career, he sang at nightclubs throughout New York City and landed a chance to record for the independent label, Stadium Records. Sweat recorded only one tune for Stadium called "My Mind Is Made Up", which was their third ever release, but on Stadium's first release, he is credited as co-writer and co-producer of "You Are The One For Me", the last recording ever made by the group GQ. On Nov... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Keith Sweat
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Live Bonus Track
On: Rebirth
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Stop Your Love
On: Live
$0.99 Buy Song
Something Just Ain't Right
On: Live
$0.99 Buy Song
Freak Me (Interlude)
On: Live
$0.99 Buy Song
Make It Last Forever
On: Live
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
Sweat,_Keith
View All Pictures >>