Related Artists

Thelonious Monk


Jean-Luc Ponty


Miles Davis

Sun Ra


Home > Music > S > Sun Ra


Birth Name: Herman Poole Blount
Born: 1914/05/22
Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama, United States
Died: 1993/05/30
Years Active: 1934–1993
Genres: Hard Bop, Swing, Avant-garde Jazz, Free Jazz, Experimental Music

Sun Ra (born Herman Poole Blount, legal name Le Sony'r Ra, May 22, 1914 – May 30, 1993) was a prolific jazz composer, bandleader, piano and synthesizer player, poet and philosopher known for his “cosmic philosophy,” musical compositions and performances. He was born in Birmingham, Alabama and was a 1979 inductee of the Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame. From the mid-1950s to his death, Sun Ra led “The Arkestra,” an ensemble with an ever-changing lineup and name. It was additionally called “The Solar Myth Arkestra,” “His Cosmo Discipline Arkestra,” the “Blue Universe Arkestra,” “The Jet Set Omniverse Arkestra,” as well as many other permutations. Sun Ra asserted that the eve... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sun Ra
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Island In The Sun
On: Janus
$0.99 Buy Song
The Invisible Shield/Janus
On: Janus
$0.99 Buy Song
Velvet
On: Janus
$0.99 Buy Song
Joy
On: Janus
$0.99 Buy Song
Spaceship Lullaby
On: Spaceship Lullaby
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Sun_Ra
Sun_Ra
Sun_Ra
Sun_Ra
Sun_Ra
Sun_Ra
Sun_Ra
Sun_Ra
Sun_Ra