Related Artists

The Pointer Sisters


Chic


The Hollies


Tavares


Sly & The Family Stone


Barry Manilow


Diana Ross


Three Dog Night


Pretenders


The Monkees

Donna Summer


Home > Music > S > Summer, Donna


Birth Name: LaDonna Adrian Gaines
Born: 1948/12/31
Birth Place: Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA
Years Active: 1968 – present
Genres: Pop, Dance, Disco, R&B, Rock, New Wave

Donna Summer (born LaDonna Adrian Gaines, December 31, 1948 – May 17, 2012) was an American singer/songwriter who gained prominence and notoriety during the disco era of the 1970s, earning the title “The Queen of Disco.” Summer was the first artist to have three consecutive double albums reach #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and she had four #1 singles within a 13-month period. She was a five time Grammy winner and has sold over 130 million records to date. Summer released her first single, a cover of “Sally Go 'Round the Roses,” in Europe in 1971 on MCA Records and was credited with her maiden name Donna Gaines. She made a deal with the European label Groovy Records and iss... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Donna Summer
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Feel Love
On: 100% Pure Dance
$1.29 Buy Song
Last Dance
On: Soul Train 25th Anniversary Hall Of Fame
$1.29 Buy Song
Hot Stuff
On: Bad Girls: Deluxe Edition
$1.29 Buy Song
Love Will Always Find You
On: Bad Girls: Deluxe Edition
$0.99 Buy Song
Walk Away
On: Bad Girls: Deluxe Edition
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
Summer,_Donna
View All Pictures >>


Popular Movies and Television:
Thank God It's Friday
2012 2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 2013
2012 The 28th Annual Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2004 Save the Music: A Concert to Benefit the VH1 Save the Music Foundation
2003 Dick Clark's New Years Rockin Eve 2004
2000 Rock to Erase MS
2000 100 Greatest Dance Songs
More Credits >>






LATEST SLIDESHOW