Jazmine Sullivan Biography

107k
Listen to Jazmine Sullivan
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > S > Sullivan, Jazmine > Biography


Birth Name: Jazmine Marie Sullivan
Born: 1987/04/09
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Years Active: 2002 — present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Pop


Jazmine Marie Sullivan (born April 14, 1987) is a R&B and soul music singer and songwriter from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She is also a protégé of rapper Missy Elliott.

Her debut single "Need U Bad" reached number one on Billboard's Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart, while her second single, "Bust Your Windows" peaked at number four. Elements of reggae, dub, pop, jazz, Neo soul and doo-wop can be heard in her work.

Sullivan first appeared on the music mainstream scene with her debut single "Need U Bad", released in May 2008. The song, which featured additional vocals by Missy Elliott and Sandy "Pepa" Denton of Salt-n-Pepa fame, went to number one on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart and also peaked at number thirty-seven on the Billboard Hot 100. Sullivan's debut album "Fearless" was released on September 23, 2008. Sullivan wrote every song on the album, and she served as a producer alongside Missy Elliott, Salaam Remi and Peter Edge. The album received production from Elliott, Remi, Stargate, Carvin & Ivan, Jack Splash, and Fisticuffs.

The album debuted at number one on the Billboard Top R&B/Hip Hop Albums chart and debuted at number six on the Billboard 200. The album has sold 485,000 records in the US so far.

Sullivan followed up her successful debut single with the second single from "Fearless," "Bust Your Windows", which was released in September 2008 and reached number four on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart and number thirty-one on the Billboard Hot 100, becoming her most successful single on that chart to date. "Bust Your Windows" was also nominated for a Grammy for Best R&B Song, though it did not win the award. "Lions, Tigers & Bears" was released as the album's third single in December 2008. It scored her third consecutive top ten on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart, reaching number ten on that chart, and garnered some mainstream success by reaching number seventy-four on the Billboard Hot 100.

"Love Me Back," Sullivan's sophomore album, is scheduled to be released on November 30, 2010. The album has been preceded by the lead single, "Holding You Down (Goin' In Circles)", which was released on July 10, 2010. The single has reached number 3 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart. The album's second single, "10 Seconds," was released to radio airplay in late September, and has since then peaked at a position of 43 on the Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z