Related Artists

Fantasia


Musiq Soulchild


Monica


LeToya


Floetry


Estelle


Lloyd


Amerie


Anthony Hamilton


Jennifer Hudson

Jazmine Sullivan


Home > Music > S > Sullivan, Jazmine


Birth Name: Jazmine Marie Sullivan
Born: 1987/04/09
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Years Active: 2002 — present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Pop

Jazmine Marie Sullivan (born April 14, 1987) is a R&B and soul music singer and songwriter from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She is also a protégé of rapper Missy Elliott. Her debut single "Need U Bad" reached number one on Billboard's Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart, while her second single, "Bust Your Windows" peaked at number four. Elements of reggae, dub, pop, jazz, Neo soul and doo-wop can be heard in her work. Sullivan first appeared on the music mainstream scene with her debut single "Need U Bad", released in May 2008. The song, which featured additional vocals by Missy Elliott and Sandy "Pepa" Denton of Salt-n-Pepa fame, went to number one on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Jazmine Sullivan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Need U Bad
On: Reggae Gold 2009
$0.99 Buy Song
You’re My Everything
On: Black Radio 2 (Deluxe)
$1.29 Buy Song
Need U Bad
On: Reggae Gold 2009
$0.99 Buy Song
Need U Bad
On: Need U Bad (Single)
$1.29 Buy Song
Bust Your Windows
On: Fearless
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
Sullivan,_Jazmine
View All Pictures >>


Videos: