Ruben Studdard Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > S > Studdard, Ruben > Biography


Birth Name: Christopher Ruben Studdard
Born: 1978/09/12
Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama, United States
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Gospel

Ruben Studdard (born Christopher Theodore Ruben Studdard, September 12, 1978) is an American R&B, pop, and gospel singer and actor. He rose to fame as winner of the second season of “American Idol.” In addition to appearing on various television shows he has toured with Robin Givens in the comedy-drama “Heaven I Need a Hug” and in 2008 accepted the role of Fats Waller in a national tour of “Ain't Misbehavin'.”

After being named winner at the May 2003 finale of the second season of “American Idol,” Studdard released his first single, a cover of Westlife's “Flying Without Wings”" (which he had sung on the show's finale), produced by The Underdogs and Babyface, in June 2003. It debuted at #2 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. In December 2003, advance orders for his album “Soulful” topped one million units before it was released into stores. The album debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 Abums chart. The single “Sorry 2004” from this album found substantial airplay, reaching #9 in the Billboard Hot 100 and #2 on the Billboard R&B singles chart. Studdard received a Grammy Award nomination in December 2003 for Best Male R&B Vocal Performance for “Superstar.”

Studdard released the gospel album “I Need an Angel” in November 2004. The title track and first single “I Need an Angel” was a cover of a 2002 single performed by R&B singer Daniel DeBourg and written by R. Kelly. The album entered the Billboard Gospel Albums chart at #1, opened at #20 on the Billboard 200 chart, and was also #1 on the 2005 Billboard Year-End Gospel Albums chart.

Studdard's third album, “The Return” was released in October 2006. Studdard collaborated with the artist Ne-Yo on this album, along with a variety of producers. The single “Change Me” was released ahead of the album, reaching #1 on the Urban Contemporary chart. “The Return” debuted at #8 on the Billboard 200.

“Love Is,” his fourth album, was released in May 2009 and featured production from Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis and Stargate. It debuted and peaked at #36 in the Billboard 200.

Studdard's fifth album, “Letters from Birmingham,” was released in March 2012. It entered the Billboard 200 at #73.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z