Related Artists

Clay Aiken


John P. Kee


Will Downing


Deitrick Haddon


Tevin Campbell


Smokie Norful


Angie Stone


BeBe & CeCe Winans


Deniece Williams


K'Jon

Ruben Studdard


Home > Music > S > Studdard, Ruben


Birth Name: Christopher Ruben Studdard
Born: 1978/09/12
Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama, United States
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Pop, R&B, Gospel

Ruben Studdard (born Christopher Theodore Ruben Studdard, September 12, 1978) is an American R&B, pop, and gospel singer and actor. He rose to fame as winner of the second season of “American Idol.” In addition to appearing on various television shows he has toured with Robin Givens in the comedy-drama “Heaven I Need a Hug” and in 2008 accepted the role of Fats Waller in a national tour of “Ain't Misbehavin'.” After being named winner at the May 2003 finale of the second season of “American Idol,” Studdard released his first single, a cover of Westlife's “Flying Without Wings”" (which he had sung on the show's finale), produced by The Underdogs and Babyface, in June 2003.... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ruben Studdard
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Love Him Like I Do
On: Best Of Deitrick Haddon
$1.29 Buy Song
I Want To Know What Love Is
On: I Want To Know What Love Is
$1.29 Buy Song
Back 2 Love (Feat. Ruben Studdard)
On: Sing Pray Love Vol. 1: Sing
$0.99 Buy Song
The Nearness Of You
On: Unconditional Love (Deluxe Edition)
$1.29 Buy Song
Close The Door
On: Unconditional Love (Deluxe Edition)
$1.29 Buy Song
Love, Look What You've Done To Me
On: Unconditional Love (Deluxe Edition)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
Studdard,_Ruben
View All Pictures >>


Videos: