Tinchy Stryder Biography

107k
Listen to Tinchy Stryder
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > S > Stryder, Tinchy > Biography


Birth Name: Kwasi Danquah
Born: 1986/06/10
Birth Place: Bow, East London
Years Active: 2004 - present
Genres: Grime, Hip Hop, Pop, Dance, R&B


Tinchy Stryder (born Kwasi Danquah III, September 14, 1986) is a Ghanaian British recording artist, music executive, A&R executive and businessman. He is also the co-founder and co-chief executive officer of Takeover Roc Nation. He founded and is the creator of the clothing line Star in the Hood (company). He is also the President and chief executive of the Takeover/Cloud 9 music publishing company through EMI Music Publishing.

In 2002, the well-known grime collective Roll Deep was formed, and included Stryder and Dizzee Rascal. Their style was a derivative of UK Garage which would later be labeled “grime.”

In 2007, Stryder released his debut solo studio album, “Star in the Hood,” on the independent record label Takeover Entertainment Ltd in August 2007. This album spawned two singles, “Breakaway” and “Something About Your Smile” with British singer-songwriter Cylena Cymone. The bonus track “Mainstream Money” was also released as an underground single in November 2007.

In 2009, Stryder released his second solo studio album, “Catch 22,” which was influenced by the electro hop and alternative hip hop genres. The album’s single, “Take Me Back” featuring long-time collaborator Taio Cruz, peaked at #3 on the U.K. Singles chart in January 2009. He then released the collaboration with N-Dubz, “Number 1,” which entered the U.K. chart at #1. Stryder later released “Never Leave You” with Amelle Berrabah from girl-group Sugababes which became Stryder's second #1 hit.

In 2010, Stryder released his third solo studio album, “Third Strike,” which failed to match the commercial success of “Catch 22.” The album charted poorly when released, only peaking at #48 on the U.K. Albums chart despite his previous album, “Catch 22,” peaking at #2 on the chart.

In 2012, Stryder released his fourth solo studio album, “Full Tank.” The album reportedly was his final album released, as he takes an indefinite break from music and focuses on his business career. “Spaceship,” the lead single from the album, peaked at #5 on the U.K. Singles chart. The single featured guest vocals from N-Dubz rapper and singer Dappy.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z