Related Artists

Minutemen


Descendents


Billy Bragg


Dead Milkmen

Joe Strummer


Home > Music > S > Strummer, Joe


Birth Name: John Graham Mellor
Born: 1952/08/21
Birth Place: London, England
Died: 2002/12/22
Years Active: 1973–2002
Genres: Punk Rock, Rock And Roll, Reggae, Ska, World Music

John Graham Mellor (21 August 1952 – 22 December 2002), better known by his stage name Joe Strummer, was the co-founder, lyricist, rhythm guitarist and lead singer of the English punk rock band The Clash. He was also a member of The 101ers, The Mescaleros and, temporarily, The Pogues.

Music:
Listen to Joe Strummer
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
King of the Bayou
On: Earthquake Weather
$0.99 Buy Song
Island Hopping
On: Earthquake Weather
$0.99 Buy Song
Slant Six
On: Earthquake Weather
$0.99 Buy Song
Dizzy's Goatee
On: Earthquake Weather
$0.99 Buy Song
Boogie With Your Children
On: Earthquake Weather
$0.99 Buy Song
Leopardskin Limousines
On: Earthquake Weather
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe
Strummer,_Joe


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>