Related Artists

Merle Haggard


Alan Jackson


Chris LeDoux


Tracy Lawrence


Keith Whitley


Travis Tritt


Clint Black


Clay Walker


Joe Diffie


Reba McEntire

George Strait


Home > Music > S > Strait, George


Birth Name: George Harvey Strait
Born: 1952/05/18
Birth Place: Poteet, Texas
Years Active: 1975–Present
Genres: Country

George Harvey Strait (born May 18, 1952) is an American country music singer. Strait is referred to as the "King of Country," and critics call Strait a living legend. He is known for his unique style of western swing music, bar-room ballads, honky-tonk style, and fresh yet traditional country western music. George Strait holds the world record for more #1 hit singles than any other artist in the history of music on any chart or in any genre. As of 2010 he has amassed 57 #1 hits. Strait rocketed to success after his debut single "Unwound" in 1981. While contributing to the neo-traditional movement of the 1980s, he amassed 18 number one singles and seven number one albums in the decade with hi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to George Strait
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Big Ball's In Cowtown
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills & The Texas…
$1.29 Buy Song
Big Balls In Cowtown
On: Tribute To The Music Of Bob Wills And The Tex…
$1.29 Buy Song
Does Fort Worth Ever Cross Your Mind
On: George Strait's Greatest Hits Vol.2
$1.29 Buy Song
The Cowboy Rides Away
On: George Strait's Greatest Hits Vol.2
$1.29 Buy Song
The Fireman
On: George Strait's Greatest Hits Vol.2
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
Strait,_George
View All Pictures >>


Videos: