Related Artists

Grace Potter & The Nocturnals


Macy Gray


Syleena Johnson


Angie Stone


Corinne Bailey Rae


Jonny Lang


Regina Belle


Raphael Saadiq


Phyllis Hyman


Anthony Hamilton

Joss Stone Biography


Home > Music > S > Stone, Joss > Biography


Birth Name: Joscelyn Eve Stoker
Born: 1987/04/11
Birth Place: Dover, Kent, England, UK
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Soul, R&B, Blues, Jazz


Joss Stone (born Joscelyn Eve Stoker, April 11, 1987) is an English soul singer-songwriter and actress. She made her film acting debut in late 2006 with the fantasy adventure film “Eragon,” and made her television debut portraying Anne of Cleves in the Showtime series “The Tudors” in 2009.

Stone emerged to fame in late 2003 with her multi-platinum debut album, “The Soul Sessions,” which made the 2004 Mercury Prize shortlist. It reached the Top 5 on the U.K. Albums chart as well as the Top 40 of the U.S. Billboard 200 chart. The lead single, “Fell in Love with a Boy,” a reworking of The White Stripes' 2001 “Fell in Love with a Girl,” reached the Top 20 of the U.K. Singles chart, as did the second single, a cover version of Sugar Billy's 1974 song “Super Duper Love (Are You Diggin' on Me).”

Her second album, the equally multiplatinum “Mind Body & Soul,” topped the U.K. Albums chart for one week and spawned the Top 10 hit “You Had Me,” Stone's most successful single on the U.K. Singles chart to date. Both the album and the single each received one nomination at the 2005 Grammy Awards, while Stone herself was nominated for Best New Artist. She became the youngest British female singer to top the U.K. Albums chart.

Stone's third album, “Introducing Joss Stone,” released in March 2007, achieved gold record status by the RIAA. It debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200 becoming the highest debut for a British solo female artist on the U.S. chart. “Tell Me 'Bout It,” the album's lead single, debuted and peaked at #28 on the U.K. Singles chart, and peaked at #83 on the U.S Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The second single, “Tell Me What We're Gonna Do Now,” a collaboration with rapper Common, made the Top 65 of the U.S. Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs.

Stone released her fourth album, “Colour Me Free!,” in October 2009, which reached the Top 10 on the Billboard 200 chart.

Stone partnered with Surfdog Records to release “LP1” in July 2011, on Stone'd Records. The album was recorded in Nashville, Tennessee in six days, where Stone co-wrote and co-produced the album with Eurythmics co-founder, David Stewart. It reached #9 on the Billboard 200 chart and featured the lead single, “Somehow.”