Related Artists

Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble


Leela James


Adele


Macy Gray


John Legend


Syleena Johnson


Angie Stone


Grace Potter & The Nocturnals


Jill Scott


Al Green

Joss Stone


Home > Music > S > Stone, Joss


Birth Name: Joscelyn Eve Stoker
Born: 1987/04/11
Birth Place: Dover, Kent, England, UK
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Soul, R&B, Blues, Jazz

Joss Stone (born Joscelyn Eve Stoker, April 11, 1987) is an English soul singer-songwriter and actress. She made her film acting debut in late 2006 with the fantasy adventure film “Eragon,” and made her television debut portraying Anne of Cleves in the Showtime series “The Tudors” in 2009. Stone emerged to fame in late 2003 with her multi-platinum debut album, “The Soul Sessions,” which made the 2004 Mercury Prize shortlist. It reached the Top 5 on the U.K. Albums chart as well as the Top 40 of the U.S. Billboard 200 chart. The lead single, “Fell in Love with a Boy,” a reworking of The White Stripes' 2001 “Fell in Love with a Girl,” reached the Top 20 of the U.K. Singles... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Joss Stone
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
When Love Comes To Town
On: Possibilities
$0.99 Buy Song
Love Sneakin' Up On You
On: Les Paul & Friends: American Made, World Play…
$0.99 Buy Song
Erica
On: Blood Music
$0.99 Buy Song
Girl They Won't Believe It: Nissan Live Sets …
On: Nissan Live Sets: Joss Stone
$1.29 Buy Song
Jet Lag: Nissan Live Sets On Yahoo! Music
On: Nissan Live Sets: Joss Stone
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
Stone,_Joss
View All Pictures >>





Popular Movies:
More Credits >>