Angie Stone Biography

107k
Listen to Angie Stone
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > S > Stone, Angie > Biography


Birth Name: Angela Laverne Brown
Born: 1961/12/18
Birth Place: Columbia, South Carolina, United States
Years Active: 1979–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Neo Soul


Angie Stone (born Angela Laverne Brown on December 18, 1961) is an American R&B and soul singer-songwriter, keyboardist, record producer and occasional actress.

In the early 1980s, Stone (then known as Angie B.) was a member of The Sequence, a female hip hop/funk trio consisting of Cheryl The Pearl and Blondie. They were the second rap group signed to the Sugar Hill Record Label after auditioning for Sylvia Robinson backstage at a Sugar Hill Gang concert in South Carolina. They had a hit in 1980 with “Funk You Up,” which reached #15 on the U.S. Top Black Singles chart, and a minor hit with “Monster Jam” featuring rapper Spoonie Gee. Such hits as “Funky Sound (Tear The Roof Off)” kept The Sequence touring with many of the soul bands of the day.

Stone emerged during the 1990s as part of the R&B trio Vertical Hold which released the popular single “Seems You're Much Too Busy” as well as two albums, 1993’s A Matter of Time” and 1995’s “Head First.”

Stone shared songwriting credits on D'Angelo's first two studio albums, 1995’s “Brown Sugar” and 2000’s “Voodoo” and provided backing vocals on tour with him.

Her solo debut album, “Black Diamond,” was released in 1999 on Arista Records. The album would eventually be certified gold by the RIAA. Her first solo single, “No More Rain (In This Cloud)” sampled Gladys Knight & the Pips' 1972 song “Neither One of Us (Wants to Be the First to Say Goodbye),” while "Wish I Didn't Miss You" sampled The O'Jays' 1972 song “Back Stabbers.”

“Mahogany Soul” followed in 2001, going gold and reaching #22 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. “Stone Love” was released in 2004 and peaked at #14 on the Billboard 200. In 2006 Stone announced that she had signed to the reworked Stax Records.

Her fourth studio album, “The Art of Love & War,” was released in 2007. The lead single “Baby” and featured Betty Wright. The song was nominated for Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals at the 2008 Grammy Awards. The album became her highest charting album on the Billboard 200, peaking at #11. It also topped the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart.

Stone released her fifth studio album titled "Unexpected" in 2009 on Stax Records. It reached #17 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z