Related Artists

Jill Scott


Sunshine Anderson


Quincy Jones


Kindred The Family Soul


Dave Hollister


Charlie Wilson


Lalah Hathaway


Rahsaan Patterson


Raheem DeVaughn


Kelly Price

Angie Stone


Home > Music > S > Stone, Angie


Birth Name: Angela Laverne Brown
Born: 1961/12/18
Birth Place: Columbia, South Carolina, United States
Years Active: 1979–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Neo Soul

Angie Stone (born Angela Laverne Brown on December 18, 1961) is an American R&B and soul singer-songwriter, keyboardist, record producer and occasional actress. In the early 1980s, Stone (then known as Angie B.) was a member of The Sequence, a female hip hop/funk trio consisting of Cheryl The Pearl and Blondie. They were the second rap group signed to the Sugar Hill Record Label after auditioning for Sylvia Robinson backstage at a Sugar Hill Gang concert in South Carolina. They had a hit in 1980 with “Funk You Up,” which reached #15 on the U.S. Top Black Singles chart, and a minor hit with “Monster Jam” featuring rapper Spoonie Gee. Such hits as “Funky Sound (Tear The Roof Off)” ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Angie Stone
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Love Of My Life Worldwide
On: Worldwide Underground (EP Version)
$0.99 Buy Song
That's The Truth
On: Al DiMeola & Friends: Vocal Rendezvous (Inter…
$0.99 Buy Song
I Tried
On: Al DiMeola & Friends: Vocal Rendezvous (Inter…
$0.99 Buy Song
Who's To Blame
On: We Are Family 2007
$1.29 Buy Song
Be Ever Wonderful
On: Interpretations: Celebrating The Music Of Ear…
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
Stone,_Angie
View All Pictures >>