Related Artists

The Police


Peter Gabriel


Genesis


Duran Duran


Jackson Browne


Tears For Fears


Howard Jones


George Michael


Yes


James Taylor

Sting


Home > Music > S > Sting


Birth Name: Gordon Matthew Sumner
Born: 1951/10/02
Birth Place: Wallsend, England
Years Active: 1971–present
Genres: Rock, New Wave, Pop, Jazz

Gordon Matthew Thomas Sumner, CBE (born 2 October 1951), better known by his professional name Sting, is an English musician, singer-songwriter, activist, actor and philanthropist. Prior to starting his solo career, he was the principal songwriter, lead singer and bassist of the rock band The Police. As a solo musician and member of The Police, Sting has received sixteen Grammy Awards for his work, receiving his first Grammy for Best Rock Instrumental Performance in 1981, and receiving an Oscar nomination for best song. He is a member of both the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and the Songwriters Hall of Fame. In September 1981, Sting made his first live solo appearance, performing on all four ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Sting
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Terre D'Oru (Fields Of Gold)
On: I Muvrini
$1.29 Buy Song
Love Is A Good Thing
On: Sheryl Crow
$0.99 Buy Song
The Lazarus Heart
On: ...Nothing Like The Sun
$0.99 Buy Song
Be Still My Beating Heart
On: ...Nothing Like The Sun
$1.29 Buy Song
An Englishman In New York
On: ...Nothing Like The Sun
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
Sting
View All Pictures >>


Videos: