Rod Stewart Biography

107k
Listen to Rod Stewart
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > S > Stewart, Rod > Biography


Birth Name: Roderick David Stewart
Born: 1945/01/10
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Blue-Eyed Soul, Blues-rock


Roderick David "Rod" Stewart, CBE (born 10 January 1945) is a British singer-songwriter born and raised in London, England and currently residing in Epping. He is of Scottish and English lineage.

With his distinctive raspy singing voice, Stewart came to prominence in the late 1960s and early 1970s with The Jeff Beck Group and then Faces. His work with The Jeff Beck Group and Faces proved to be influential on the formation of the heavy metal and punk rock genres, respectively. Both bands were also pioneers of blues-rock.

He launched his solo career in 1969 with his debut album ''An Old Raincoat Won't Ever Let You Down (US: “The Rod Stewart Album'').

Stewart's 1971 solo album “Every Picture Tells a Story” made him a household name when the B-side of his minor hit "Reason to Believe", "Maggie May", started receiving radio play. The album and the single hit number one in both the US and the UK simultaneously, a chart first.

In 1976, Stewart topped the Billboard singles charts for eight weeks and the Australian singles charts with the ballad "Tonight's the Night", with an accompanying music video featuring Ekland. It came from the “A Night on the Town” album, which went to number two on the Billboard album charts and was Stewart's first album to go platinum.

“Foot Loose & Fancy Free” from 1977 continued Stewart's run of chart success, again reaching number two. "You're In My Heart" was the hit single, reaching number four in the US. The rocker "Hot Legs" achieved a lot of radio airplay as did the confessional "I Was Only Joking".

Stewart scored another UK number one and US number one single with "Da Ya Think I'm Sexy?", which was a crossover hit reaching number five on the Billboard black charts due to its disco sound. This was the lead single from 1978's “Blondes Have More Fun...or do they?,” which went to number one on the Billboard album charts and sold 4 million albums. It was to be Stewart's last number one album for 25 years.

Stewart moved a bit to a more New Wave direction in 1980 by releasing the album “Foolish Behaviour.” The album produced one hit single "Passion" reaching No. 5 on the US Billboard Charts. Later in 1981, Stewart added further elements of New Wave and synth pop to his sound for the “Tonight I'm Yours” album. The title song reached #20 in the U.S., while "Young Turks" reached the Top 5 with the album going platinum.

He had four Top 10 singles between 1982 and 1988, "Young Turks" (#5,1982), "Some Guys Have All the Luck" (#10, 1984), "Infatuation" (#6, 1984) and "Love Touch" (#6, 1986), although "Baby Jane" became his sixth and final UK number one in 1983. It reached #14 in the US.

Stewart was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1994. By 2002, Stewart had sold over 100 million records during his career. He has recently concentrated on singing 1930s and 1940s pop standards from the "Great American Songbook", written by songwriters such as Irving Berlin, Cole Porter, and George and Ira Gershwin, with great popular success. These five albums have been released on Clive Davis's J Records label and have seen Stewart enjoy album sales equal to the 1970s.

With his career in its fifth decade, Stewart has achieved numerous solo hit singles worldwide, most notably in the UK, where he has garnered six consecutive number one albums and his tally of 62 hit singles include 31 that reached the top 10, six of which gained the number one position. He has had 16 top ten singles in the USA, with four of these reaching number one. He has sold over 130 million records worldwide, and is one of the best selling British singers of all time.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS