Related Artists

Bachman-Turner Overdrive


Little River Band


Captain & Tennille


Rick Nelson


Donna Summer


Ringo Starr


Linda Ronstadt


Joe Cocker


James Taylor


Johnny Rivers

Rod Stewart


Home > Music > S > Stewart, Rod


Birth Name: Roderick David Stewart
Born: 1945/01/10
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Blue-Eyed Soul, Blues-rock

Roderick David "Rod" Stewart, CBE (born 10 January 1945) is a British singer-songwriter born and raised in London, England and currently residing in Epping. He is of Scottish and English lineage. With his distinctive raspy singing voice, Stewart came to prominence in the late 1960s and early 1970s with The Jeff Beck Group and then Faces. His work with The Jeff Beck Group and Faces proved to be influential on the formation of the heavy metal and punk rock genres, respectively. Both bands were also pioneers of blues-rock. He launched his solo career in 1969 with his debut album ''An Old Raincoat Won't Ever Let You Down (US: “The Rod Stewart Album''). Stewart's 1971 solo album “Every Pict... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Rod Stewart
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Maggie May
On: Hits of the 70's
$1.29 Buy Song
You Wear It Well
On: Hits of the 70's
$1.29 Buy Song
Man Of Constant Sorrow
On: Vintage
$1.29 Buy Song
Cut Across Shorty
On: Vintage
$1.29 Buy Song
Jo's Lament
On: Vintage
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
Stewart,_Rod
View All Pictures >>


Videos:




Facebook:


Popular Movies and Television:
1999-12-25 Play It to the Bone
1980-05-01 Breaking Glass
2006 8th Annual A Home for the Holidays With Rod Stewart
2006 Concert for Diana
2005 Christmas in Rockefeller Center
2005 Shelter From the Storm: A Concert for the Gulf Coast
2004 2005 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2004 Dick Clark's New Year's Primetime Rockin' Eve 2005
More Credits >>