Related Artists

Jefferson Starship

England Dan & John Ford Coley

Gary Wright

Cliff Richard

Gerry Rafferty


The Association

Eric Carmen



Al Stewart

Home > Music > S > Stewart, Al

Birth Name: Alastair Ian Stewart
Born: 1945/09/05
Birth Place: Wimborne, England
Years Active: 1966–present
Genres: Rock, Folk Rock, Pop

Al Stewart (born Alastair Ian Stewart, 5 September 1945) is a Scottish singer-songwriter and folk-rock musician. Stewart came to stardom as part of the British folk revival in the '60s and '70s, and developed his own unique style of combining folk-rock songs with delicately woven tales of the great characters and events from history. He is best known for his hit 1976 single "Year of the Cat" from the platinum album ''Year of the Cat''. Though ''Year of the Cat'' and its 1978 platinum follow-up ''Time Passages'' brought Stewart his biggest worldwide commercial successes, earlier albums such as ''Past, Present and Future'' from 1973 are often seen as better examples of his intimate brand of h... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Al Stewart
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lord Grenville
On: Year Of The Cat
$0.99 Buy Song
On The Border
On: Year Of The Cat
$0.99 Buy Song
Midas Shadow
On: Year Of The Cat
$0.99 Buy Song
Sand In Your Shoes
On: Year Of The Cat
$0.99 Buy Song
If It Doesn't Come Naturally, Leave It
On: Year Of The Cat
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>