Related Artists

Stevie Ray Vaughan


Gary Moore


Johnny Winter


Robin Trower


Kenny Wayne Shepherd


Joe Bonamassa


Albert King


Jimi Hendrix Experience


Jonny Lang


Jeff Beck

Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble


Home > Music > S > Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble


Birth Name: Stephen Ray Vaughan
Born: 1954/10/03
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Died: 1990/08/27
Years Active: 1970–1991
Genres: Blues, Rock, Jazz

Stephen "Stevie" Ray Vaughan (October 3, 1954 – August 27, 1990) was an American blues guitarist, singer, and songwriter. After a few years as a sideman in and around Austin, Texas, Vaughan formed the band Double Trouble, with whom he made four successful studio albums and established a reputation as one of the foremost blues guitarists in the world. In late 1974, he joined the popular Austin band Paul Ray & The Cobras. In 1977, Vaughan left The Cobras and formed Triple Threat Revue with Lou Ann Barton on vocals, W.C. Clark on bass, Mike Kindred on keyboards, and Fredde Pharaoh on drums. Saxophone player Johnny Reno and bassist Jackie Newhouse joined Vaughan and Pharaoh to form Double T... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Scuttle Buttin'
On: The Real Deal: Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Wall Of Denial
On: The Real Deal: Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Lenny
On: The Real Deal: Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Empty Arms
On: The Real Deal: Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Riviera Paradise
On: The Real Deal: Greatest Hits, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>