Related Artists

Buddy Guy


Gary Moore


Johnny Winter


Jeff Beck


Stevie Ray Vaughan


Kenny Wayne Shepherd


Robin Trower


Joe Bonamassa


Muddy Waters


Jonny Lang

Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble


Home > Music > S > Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble


Birth Name: Stephen Ray Vaughan
Born: 1954/10/03
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Died: 1990/08/27
Years Active: 1970–1991
Genres: Blues, Rock, Jazz

Stephen "Stevie" Ray Vaughan (October 3, 1954 – August 27, 1990) was an American blues guitarist, singer, and songwriter. After a few years as a sideman in and around Austin, Texas, Vaughan formed the band Double Trouble, with whom he made four successful studio albums and established a reputation as one of the foremost blues guitarists in the world. In late 1974, he joined the popular Austin band Paul Ray & The Cobras. In 1977, Vaughan left The Cobras and formed Triple Threat Revue with Lou Ann Barton on vocals, W.C. Clark on bass, Mike Kindred on keyboards, and Fredde Pharaoh on drums. Saxophone player Johnny Reno and bassist Jackie Newhouse joined Vaughan and Pharaoh to form Double T... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Things (That) I Used To Do
On: Couldn't Stand The Weather (Remastered With B…
$0.99 Buy Song
Cold Shot
On: Couldn't Stand The Weather (Remastered With B…
$1.29 Buy Song
Stang's Swang
On: Couldn't Stand The Weather (Remastered With B…
$0.99 Buy Song
Hide Away
On: Couldn't Stand The Weather (Remastered With B…
$0.99 Buy Song
Look At Little Sister
On: Couldn't Stand The Weather (Remastered With B…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>