Related Artists

Ferlin Husky

Jerry Reed

'Weird Al' Yankovic

Jimmy Dean

The Oak Ridge Boys

Boxcar Willie

Donna Fargo

Chuck Berry

Tom T. Hall

Tommy James & The Shondells

Ray Stevens

Home > Music > S > Stevens, Ray

Birth Name: Harold Ray Ragsdale
Born: 1939/01/24
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1958 – present
Genres: Country, Pop, Novelty

Ray Stevens (born Harold Ray Ragsdale, January 24, 1939) is an American country music, pop singer-songwriter who has become known for his novelty songs as well as more serious works. He was born in Clarkdale, a small town west of Atlanta. Stevens has won two Grammy Awards: one for "Everything Is Beautiful" and one for the arrangement of his country and western version of the jazz standard "Misty" (1975). Stevens was inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1980 as well as the Georgia Music Hall of Fame. Early in his career he signed with Mercury Records with whom Stevens recorded a series of hit records in the 1960s that included songs such as "Ahab the Arab", "Harry the Hairy... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Ray Stevens
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Help Me Make It Through The Night
On: Top Country Hits
$1.29 Buy Song
Everything Is Beautiful
On: Ray Stevens Live!
$1.29 Buy Song
The Streak
On: Ray Stevens Live!
$0.99 Buy Song
The Mississippi Squirrel Revival
On: Ray Stevens Live!
$0.99 Buy Song
It's Me Again Margaret
On: Ray Stevens Live!
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>