Related Artists

Jamelia


Atomic Kitten


Sophie Ellis-Bextor


Annie


Lindsay Lohan


Selena Gomez & The Scene


Charlotte Church


Booty Luv

Rachel Stevens Biography


Home > Music > S > Stevens, Rachel > Biography


Birth Name: Rachel Lauren Stevens
Born: 1978/04/09
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1999–present
Genres: Pop, Electro, Synthpop


Born Rachel Lauren Stevens on April 9, 1978 in Southgate, London, England, the popular singer is probably best known as a former member of the successful English pop group, S Club 7. While music is Stevens’ major passion in life she is also an actress, model, dancer, and television personality. Despite Stevens’ success with S Club 7, she launched her solo career in 2003, with the release of the album, “Funky Dory,” which was succeeded in 2005 by “Come and Get It.” Stevens first caught the attention of the public eye when she won a modeling competition for a teen magazine in the U.K. She quickly moved to London and launched her modeling career.

Stevens became disillusioned with the modeling world and decided to focus more so on her singing career. When she was twenty-two years old she joined the pop group, S Club 7, who went on to win a BRIT Award, have their own television show and produced four #1 hit singles in the U.K. S Club 7 eventually split up in 2003, making way for Steven's solo career. Stevens signed with Polydor Records and released her first solo single, "Sweet Dreams My LA Ex,” in 2003. Her album, “Funky Dory,” followed shortly thereafter. The album peaked at #9 on the U.K. Albums chart. The album was not a huge commercial success but generated positive reviews from the critics and made fans and peers see Stevens' as a musician in her own right.

2005 saw the release of Stevens' second offering, “Come and get it,” which was met with warm reviews and produced a number of Top Ten hit singles. Shortly after the release of the album Stevens steeped away from the limelight to start a family and focus on raising her daughter. In 2008, Stevens took part in the BBC One series, “Strictly Come Dancing” and came in second place, and then in early 2010 Stevens announced that she would be returning to the recording studio to begin work on her third album. In July 2011, Stevens released a demo for "Nothing in Common,” which had been originally recorded for “Come and Get It,” was made available to her fans online.

Stevens also released an album of music for children, “Tasty Tunes” in 2011, which focused on encouraged children to eat healthy foods. On January 31, 2012, a 14 second video clip of a new Stevens' track entitled "Sucker Punch" was released via SoundCloud and Twitter.