Related Artists

Blood, Sweat & Tears


Donovan


Peter, Paul & Mary


The Lovin' Spoonful


Bread


The Monkees


The Association


Harry Chapin


Carly Simon


Traffic

Cat Stevens


Home > Music > S > Stevens, Cat


Birth Name: Steven Demetre Georgiou
Born: 1948/07/21
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1966–1980 (as Cat Stevens), 1995–2006 (as Yusuf Islam), 2006–present (as Yusuf)
Genres: Folk Rock, Soft Rock, Pop Rock, Nasheed, Spoken Word, Hamd

Yusuf Islam (born Steven Demetre Georgiou, 21 July 1948 in Marylebone, London, England), originally and commonly known by his former stage name Cat Stevens, is an English musician. He is a singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, educator, philanthropist, and prominent convert to Islam. His early 1970s record albums “Tea for the Tillerman” and “Teaser and the Firecat” were both certified as Triple Platinum by the RIAA in the United States. Hits from those albums include "Where Do the Children Play?", "Hard Headed Woman", "Wild World", "Sad Lisa", "Into White", "Father and Son" (from “Tea for the Tillerman”) and "Morning Has Broken," "Moonshadow," and "Peace Train" (from “Te... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Cat Stevens
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
The Wind
On: Teaser And The Firecat (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song
Rubylove
On: Teaser And The Firecat (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
If I Laugh
On: Teaser And The Firecat (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Changes IV
On: Teaser And The Firecat (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
How Can I Tell You
On: Teaser And The Firecat (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat
Stevens,_Cat


Videos: