Related Artists

Porcupine Tree

Steven Wilson


Home > Music > S > Steven Wilson


Birth Name: Steven John Wilson
Born: 1967/11/03
Birth Place: Kingston upon Thames, England
Years Active: 1987 - present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Progressive Metal, Psychedelic Rock, Art Rock, Alternative Rock, Ambient, Krautrock

Steven John Wilson (born November 3, 1967) is a British musician, best known as the founder, lead guitarist, singer and songwriter of progressive rock band Porcupine Tree. He is involved in many other bands and musical projects both as musician and producer (including No-Man and Blackfield) and also maintains a solo career. Wilson is a self-taught producer, audio engineer, guitar and keyboard player, playing other instruments as and where required (including bass guitar, concert harp, hammer dulcimer and flute). He used to split his living time between Tel Aviv and London, but no longer holds a permanent residence in Tel Aviv. Between 2003 and 2010 Wilson released a series of six two-track ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Steven Wilson
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Remainder The Black Dog
On: Kscope - The Best Of 2011
$0.99 Buy Song
Transience
On: Hand Cannot Erase
$0.99 Buy Song
Home Invasion / Regret #9
On: Hand Cannot Erase
$0.99 Buy Song
Happy Returns / Ascendant Here On...
On: Hand Cannot Erase
$0.99 Buy Song
Ancestral
On: Hand Cannot Erase
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>