Steve Kilbey


Home > Music > S > Steve Kilbey


Birth Name: Steven John Kilbey
Born: 1954/09
Birth Place: Welwyn Garden City, England
Years Active: 1971 - present
Genres: Psychedelic Rock

Steven John Kilbey (born 13 September 1954, Welwyn Garden City, England) is the lead singer-songwriter and bass guitarist for The Church, an Australian rock band. He is also a music producer, poet, and painter. Kilbey began his professional music career at age 17 when he joined a "cabaret band". He then joined Precious Little, a rock band featuring future Church bandmate Peter Koppes on drums. Kilbey followed up with another band, Baby Grande, around 1978 while he lived in Canberra. Soon after, he formed The Church along with Koppes, Nick Ward, and Marty Willson-Piper. After some success in their native Australia in the early 1980s, Kilbey and The Church went on to international fame... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Steve Kilbey
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Blowing Through The Mansion Of A 1930's Film …
On: Gilt Trip
$0.99 Buy Song
Happy Endings
On: Gilt Trip
$0.99 Buy Song
The Onset
On: Gilt Trip
$0.99 Buy Song
Tragic Mandarin Love Story
On: Gilt Trip
$0.99 Buy Song
Eyes Smeared With The Ointment Of Love
On: Gilt Trip
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>