Steve Harris


Home > Music > S > Steve Harris


Birth Name: Stephen Percy Harris
Born: 1956/03/12
Birth Place: Leytonstone, Essex (now London), England
Years Active: 1975 - present
Genres: Heavy Metal

Steve Harris (born Stephen Percy Harris, March 12, 1956) is an English musician and songwriter, known as the bassist, occasional keyboardist, backing vocalist, primary songwriter and founder of the British heavy metal band Iron Maiden. He is the only member of Iron Maiden to have remained in the band since their inception and, along with guitarist Dave Murray, to have appeared on all of their albums. Although he had previously aspired to be a professional soccer player, he gained an interest in rock music in his early teens, following which he participated in two small pub bands, Gypsy's Kiss and Smiler, before forming Iron Maiden on Christmas Day 1975. Before Iron Maiden signed their contra... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Steve Harris
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
This Is My God
On: British Lion
$1.29 Buy Song
Lost Worlds
On: British Lion
$1.29 Buy Song
Karma Killer
On: British Lion
$1.29 Buy Song
Us Against The World
On: British Lion
$1.29 Buy Song
The Chosen Ones
On: British Lion
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>