Related Artists


James McMurtry

The Raspberries

Arlo Guthrie

Al Stewart

Little Feat

Rita Coolidge

John Prine

Jerry Jeff Walker

England Dan & John Ford Coley

Steve Forbert

Home > Music > S > Steve Forbert

Birth Name: Samuel Stephen Forbert
Born: 1954/12/13
Birth Place: Meridian, Mississippi, U.S.
Years Active: 1978-Present
Genres: Folk, Americana

Steve Forbert (born Samuel Stephen Forbert, December 13, 1954, Meridian, Mississippi) is an American pop music singer-songwriter. He is best known for his song "Romeo's Tune", which reached #11 on the Billboard Hot 100 chart in 1980. Even though it states that "Romeo's Tune" is "dedicated to the memory of Florence Ballard" on the sleeve of the album ''Jackrabbit Slim'' (1979), the song is not really about the Supremes singer who died in 1976. The song was actually written about a girl from his hometown of Meridian, Mississippi, but was dedicated to Ballard because, as Forbert explains, ''"That seemed like such bad news to me and such sad news. She wasn't really taken care of by the music bu... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Steve Forbert
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
If I Want You Now
On: Rocking Horse Head
$0.99 Buy Song
My Time Ain't Long
On: Rocking Horse Head
$0.99 Buy Song
Shaky Ground
On: Rocking Horse Head
$0.99 Buy Song
Dear Lord
On: Rocking Horse Head
$0.99 Buy Song
Moon Man (I'm Waiting On You)
On: Rocking Horse Head
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>