Related Artists

Minnie Riperton

Miki Howard

Evelyn "Champagne" King

The Emotions


Michael Henderson

Deniece Williams

Atlantic Starr

Angela Bofill


Stephanie Mills

Home > Music > S > Stephanie Mills

Birth Name: Stephanie Dorthea Mills
Born: 1957/03/22
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1968–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Gospel

Stephanie Dorthea Mills (born March 22, 1957) is an American R&B and soul singer, and a former Broadway star. Mills began her career appearing in her first play at the age of nine. Two years later, Mills won Amateur Night at the Apollo Theater a record six times. The victory led to her being cast in her first Broadway role, the orphaned child of a runaway slave in the musical “Maggie Flynn.” In 1973, Mills' musical recording career was launched when she was signed to Paramount records by Michael Barbiero, and her first single “I Knew It Was Love” was released. She was later signed to Motown. Her first two albums there failed to generate a buzz as the label could not find Mills' sound... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Stephanie Mills
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
When I'm Nothing
On: The Great Depression (Edited)
$1.29 Buy Song
When I'm Nothing
On: The Great Depression (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Everlasting Love
On: The Best Of
$0.99 Buy Song
Put Your Body In It
On: The Best Of
$1.29 Buy Song
On: The Best Of
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>