Related Artists

No Doubt


Ashlee Simpson


Nelly Furtado


Christina Aguilera


Britney Spears


Hilary Duff


Fergie


Demi Lovato


Paula Abdul


Jennifer Lopez

Gwen Stefani Biography


Home > Music > S > Stefani, Gwen > Biography


Birth Name: Gwen Renée Stefani
Born: 1969/10/03
Birth Place: Anaheim, California
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Rock, Ska, Pop


Gwen Renée Stefani (born October 3, 1969) is an American singer-songwriter and fashion designer. Stefani is lead vocalist for the rock band No Doubt.

Stefani began to record solo material in early 2003, and her debut solo album, “Love. Angel. Music. Baby.” was released in November 2004. It debuted on the Billboard 200 Albums chart at #7, and reached multi-platinum certification. The first single released from the album "What You Waiting For?," topped the Billboard Hot Dance Club Play chart. The song was certified gold and was nominated for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance at the 47th Grammy Awards “Rich Girl,” a duet with rapper Eve, was released as the album's second single and reached #7 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The third single, “Hollaback Girl” became Stefani's first #1 single on the Billboard Hot 100. It was nominated for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance and Record of the Year at the 48th Grammy Awards.

Stefani released her second album, “The Sweet Escape” in December 2006, peaking at #3 on the Billboard 200. The first single released from the album, "Wind It Up", peaked at #6 on the Hot 100. The second single, “The Sweet Escape,” featured rapper Akon and peaked at #2 on the Hot 100.

Including her work with No Doubt, Stefani has sold more than 40 million albums worldwide.