Related Artists

Barbara Mason


Johnnie Taylor


Millie Jackson


Lisa Stansfield


Gladys Knight & The Pips


Rev. James Cleveland


Gloria Gaynor


Ashford & Simpson


Brick


The Staple Singers

Candi Staton


Home > Music > S > Staton, Candi


Birth Name: Canzetta Maria Staton
Born: 1943/03/13
Birth Place: Hanceville, Alabama, United States
Years Active: 1953 - Present
Genres: Gospel, Soul, R&B, House, Dance

Candi Staton (born Canzetta Maria Staton, March 13, 1943, Hanceville, Alabama) is an American soul and gospel singer, best known for her 1976 disco hit "Young Hearts Run Free". In 2007, Staton was inducted into the Christian Music Hall of Fame.

Music:
Listen to Candi Staton
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Here I Am Again
On: The Best Of Candi Staton
$0.99 Buy Song
As Long As He Takes Care Of Home
On: The Best Of Candi Staton
$0.99 Buy Song
Six Nights And A Day
On: The Best Of Candi Staton
$0.99 Buy Song
He's Making Love To You
On: The Best Of Candi Staton
$0.99 Buy Song
Young Hearts Run Free
On: The Best Of Candi Staton
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Staton,_Candi
Staton,_Candi