Related Artists

Gift Of Gab


Royce Da 5'9"


J-Live


Killah Priest


Saigon


Pharoahe Monch


Jay Dee (A.K.A. J Dilla)


Little Brother


Joell Ortiz


DJ Green Lantern

Statik Selektah


Home > Music > S > Statik Selektah


Birth Name: Patrick Baril
Birth Place: Lawrence, MA
Years Active: 1995 - present
Genres: Hip Hop

Patrick Baril, known by his stage name Statik Selektah, was born January 23, 1982 in Lawrence, Massachusetts. Selektah is a hip-hop DJ and the CEO of Showoff Records. He began experimenting with music at a young age after discovering his parent’s eight-track machine, turntable and cassette recorder. By the time he started middle school he began DJing for school functions and was greatly inspired by DJ Premier and Funkmaster Flex. Selektah began appearing on radio at Phillips Exeter Academy’s WPEA, where he also began DJing for Afro-Latino Society Parties. The exposure led to Selektah DJing at clubs and private parties along the East Coast. In 2000, Selektah moved back to Massachusetts... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Statik Selektah
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Play The Game (Feat. Big K.R.I.T. & Freddie G…
On: Best Of Duck Down Music - 2011
$0.99 Buy Song
Bird's Eye View (Feat. Raekwon, Joey Bada$$ &…
On: Bird's Eye View (Feat. Raekwon, Joey Bada$$ &…
$0.99 Buy Song
Hustler's Theme (Feat. Jaz-O, Statik Selektah…
On: Hustler's Theme - Single
$0.99 Buy Song
Intro (Feat. Slaine)
On: Lord Giveth, Lord Taketh Away
$0.99 Buy Song
Lord Giveth, Lord Taketh Away (Feat. Statik S…
On: Lord Giveth, Lord Taketh Away
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>