Related Artists

George Harrison


Lobo


Wings


The Association


Atlanta Rhythm Section


Blood, Sweat & Tears


Herman's Hermits


Linda Ronstadt


Paul McCartney


The Hollies

Ringo Starr


Home > Music > S > Starr, Ringo


Birth Name: Richard Starkey
Born: 1940/07/07
Birth Place: Liverpool, England, UK
Years Active: 1957–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Psychedelic Rock, World

Ringo Starr, MBE (born Richard Starkey July 7, 1940) is an English musician and actor who gained worldwide fame as the drummer for The Beatles. When the band formed in 1960, Starr was a member of another Liverpool band, Rory Storm and the Hurricanes. He became The Beatles' drummer in August 1962, taking the place of Pete Best. In addition to his contribution as drummer, Starr featured as lead vocals on a number of successful Beatles songs (in particular, “With a Little Help from My Friends,” “Yellow Submarine,” and the Beatles version of “Act Naturally”), as co-writer with the song “What Goes On” and solo writer with “Don't Pass Me By” and “Octopus's Garden.” After t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ringo Starr
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Instant Amnesia
On: Ringo Rama
$0.99 Buy Song
Memphis In Your Mind
On: Ringo Rama
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Without You
On: Ringo Rama
$0.99 Buy Song
Imagine Me There
On: Ringo Rama
$0.99 Buy Song
I Think Therefore I Rock N Roll
On: Ringo Rama
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
Starr,_Ringo
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>