Related Artists

The Dells

The Shangri-Las

The Four Tops

Helen Reddy

Sly & The Family Stone

The Coasters

Martha Reeves & The Vandellas

James Brown

Ohio Players

Johnny Nash

Edwin Starr

Home > Music > S > Starr, Edwin

Birth Name: Charles Edwin Hatcher
Born: 1942/01/21
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Died: 2003/04/02
Years Active: 1951-2003
Genres: Soul, Disco, R&B

Edwin Starr (January 21, 1942 – April 2, 2003) was an American soul music singer. Starr is most famous for his Norman Whitfield produced singles of the 1970s, most notably the number one hit "War".

Listen to Edwin Starr
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
On: Motown 1970s, Vol.2
$1.29 Buy Song
War (Single Mix)
On: 20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collect…
$1.29 Buy Song
Twenty Five Miles
On: The Motown Story: The Sixties
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Motown No.1's
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Motown Classics Gold
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>