Related Artists

Alter Bridge

Scott Stapp Biography


Home > Music > S > Stapp, Scott > Biography


Birth Name: Scott Alan Stapp
Born: 1973/08/08
Birth Place: Clinton, North Carolina, USA
Genres: Hard Rock, Post-grunge


Scott Stapp (born August 8, 1973) is an American musician and singer-songwriter. He is also the lead vocalist and lyricist of the rock band Creed, of which he is a founding member.

Formed in 1995 in Tallahassee, Florida, Creed released three studio albums and one compilation album before breaking up in 2004, selling over 50 million albums worldwide. Creed reunited in 2009, and released its first album since 2001, “Full Circle,” in October 2009.

After Creed announced its breakup in 2004, Stapp recorded the song “Relearn Love” with 7 Aurelius and The Tea Party for “The Passion of the Christ: Songs,” a collection of tracks inspired by the 2004 Mel Gibson film “The Passion of the Christ.” He then began working on his debut solo album. Titled “The Great Divide,” the record was released in November 2005, peaking at #19 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. “The Great Divide,” “Justify” and “Surround Me” were released as singles. It was certified double platinum by the RIAA.

His backing band for the record and live shows since has consisted of Aristides Rincon and John Curry on guitars, Mitch Burman on bass, and Mark Archer on drums. They are all members of the band Goneblind.

In the spring of 2010, Stapp recorded an anthem for the National League baseball team the Florida Marlins titled “Marlins Will Soar,” a rewrite of Stapp's song “You Will Soar,” using different lyrics and a slightly different melody in the verses. Stapp appeared on Carlos Santana's solo album “Guitar Heaven: The Greatest Guitar Classics of All Time,” a cover album on which Stapp sang on the cover of the Creedence Clearwater Revival song “Fortunate Son.” The album was released in September 2010.

Stapp confirmed in 2010 that his tentative second album, named “Between Lust and Love,” would be a double album, with each disc devoted to the topics of lust and love. The album was produced by Stapp with veteran producer Desmond Child. Eleven tracks from the album were recorded in late 2010, and Stapp thought to record ten more songs in next year. In 2011, album title was changed to “Somewhere in the Middle of Lust and Love,” however due to the Creed reunion and tour in 2012, Stapp postponed the record to 2013, but finally was shelved indefinitely. A song from this unreleased album, “A Prayer For Sunrise,” was released in 2012 to promote his autobiography titled “Sinner's Creed.”

In November 2013, Stapp issued his definitive second album, “Proof of Life.” It was produced by Howard Benson and mixed by Chris Lord-Alge. It featured the lead single, “Slow Suicide.”