Related Artists

Evelyn "Champagne" King


Patrice Rushen


Phyllis Hyman


Angie Stone


Chaka Khan


Al B. Sure!


Stephanie Mills


Rene & Angela


Raphael Saadiq


Patti LaBelle

Lisa Stansfield Biography


Home > Music > S > Stansfield, Lisa > Biography


Birth Name: Lisa Jane Stansfield
Born: 1966/04/11
Birth Place: Heywood, Lancashire, England
Years Active: 1989—present
Genres: R&B


Lisa Stansfield was born on April 11, 1966 in Heywood, Lancashire, England, and is a singer and songwriter. Stansfield's first public performance was on a local television talent program in 1982. By the time Stansfield was in her late teens, she co-hosted a children's television pop show, “Razzamatazz,” which brought her some national attention and fame. Stansfield also picked up extra work singing radio jingles, her radio work eventually lead to a record deal with Arista Records in the early 1990s.

Stansfield was recognized for her R&B vocals and shot to international stardom quickly with her most famous song, “All Around the World” in 1989, off her debut album “Affection.” 1991 and 1992 saw Stansfield win the BRIT Award for Best British female Solo Artist.

Stansfield's second offering, “Real Love,” spawned four hit singles in the U.K, including “Change,” “All Woman,” “Time to Make You Mine” and “Set Your Loving Free.” Her third album, 1993’s “So Natural,” spawned three more hit singles that brought her to international stardom.

However, it was Stansfield's 1997 self-titled fourth album “Lisa Stansfield” that gained the attention of U.S audiences, peaking at #30 on the Billobard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums Chart and #55 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

Her 2001 album “Face Up” charted but with less publicity and featured the singles “Let's Just Call It Love” and “8-3-1.” It found her experimenting with newer styles of urban music such as U.K. garage while continuing with her established sound.

Following the release of “Face Up,” a greatest hits collection called “Biography” was released. A television campaign and a tour propelled the album to #3 in the U.K. and it has since gone platinum. Stansfield's six album deal with Arista/BMG records had now been obliged, ending an 18 year association with the label.

She then signed with ZTT Records for the United Kingdom, and her first album for them was the 2004 release “The Moment.” It featured the singles “Treat Me Like a Woman” and “If I Hadn't Got You” a song written by Chris Braide with ex-Squeeze songwriter Chris Difford. The album found her exploring more pop oriented sounds rather than just focusing on ballads.