Related Artists

Evelyn "Champagne" King


Patrice Rushen


Phyllis Hyman


Angie Stone


Chaka Khan


Al B. Sure!


Stephanie Mills


Rene & Angela


Raphael Saadiq


Patti LaBelle

Lisa Stansfield


Home > Music > S > Stansfield, Lisa


Birth Name: Lisa Jane Stansfield
Born: 1966/04/11
Birth Place: Heywood, Lancashire, England
Years Active: 1989—present
Genres: R&B

Lisa Stansfield was born on April 11, 1966 in Heywood, Lancashire, England, and is a singer and songwriter. Stansfield's first public performance was on a local television talent program in 1982. By the time Stansfield was in her late teens, she co-hosted a children's television pop show, “Razzamatazz,” which brought her some national attention and fame. Stansfield also picked up extra work singing radio jingles, her radio work eventually lead to a record deal with Arista Records in the early 1990s. Stansfield was recognized for her R&B vocals and shot to international stardom quickly with her most famous song, “All Around the World” in 1989, off her debut album “Affection.” 199... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Lisa Stansfield
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Karaoke: All Around The World
On: Sing Flashback Radio, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
I've Got The World On A String
On: Mona Lisa Smile Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
So Natural
On: So Natural
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Set Me Free
On: So Natural
$0.99 Buy Song
I Give You Everything
On: So Natural
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
Stansfield,_Lisa
View All Pictures >>