Related Artists

Bill Monroe


Ricky Skaggs


Chris Thomas King


Tanya Tucker


Alison Krauss


Sammy Kershaw


The Soggy Bottom Boys


Josh Turner


Old Crow Medicine Show


Stevie Ray Vaughan

Ralph Stanley


Home > Music > S > Stanley, Ralph


Birth Name: Ralph Edmond Stanley
Birth Place: Big Spraddle Creek, Virginia, USA
Years Active: 1946 - Present
Genres: Bluegrass, Old-time Music

Ralph Stanley (born February 25, 1927), also known as Dr. Ralph Stanley, is an American bluegrass artist, known for his distinctive singing and banjo playing. Stanley created a unique style of banjo playing, sometimes called “Stanley Style.” It evolved from Scruggs style, which is a three finger technique. “Stanley style” is distinguished by incredibly fast “forward rolls,” led by the index finger, sometimes in the higher registers utilizing a capo. In “Stanley Style,” the rolls of the banjo are continuous, while being picked fairly close the bridge on the banjo, giving the tone of the instrument a very crisp, articulate snap to the strings as the player would strike them. Hi... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ralph Stanley
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Lift Him Up, That's All
On: Ralph Stanley
$0.99 Buy Song
False Hearted Lover's Blues
On: Ralph Stanley
$0.99 Buy Song
Henry Lee
On: Ralph Stanley
$0.99 Buy Song
Girl From The Greenbriar Shore
On: Ralph Stanley
$0.99 Buy Song
Twelve Gates to the City
On: Ralph Stanley
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>