Related Artists

Loverboy


Damn Yankees


Eddie Money


David Lee Roth


Night Ranger


Krokus


Great White


Triumph


38 Special


Dokken

Billy Squier Biography


Home > Music > S > Squier, Billy > Biography


Birth Name: William Haislip Squier
Born: 1950/05/12
Birth Place: Wellesley, Massachusetts, United States
Years Active: 1968-1993, 1998, 2001, 2006, 2008, 2009
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock


William Haislip “Billy” Squier was born on May 12, 1950 in Wellesley, Massachusetts and is a rock musician. Squier is best known his song “The Stroke” off his 1981 album, “Don't Say No.” Some of his more notable hits include “In the Dark,” “My Kinda Lover,” “Rock Me Tonite,” “Everybody Wants You” and “All Night Long.” Squier began playing piano when he was nine years old and was taught by his grandfather. After two years he gave up the piano and tried his hand at guitar; he took lessons for a few years and then decided to teach himself. While Squier was interested in music, he wasn't serious about it as a career until he was a teenager and discovered Eric Clapton.

Squier began practicing and playing endlessly; his first gig was in 1968 at a nightclub in Kenmore Square, Boston called the Psychedelic Supermarket. In the early 1970s he joined the band, The Sidewinders, and after a short stint playing with them left to form the band Piper, who went on to released two albums. Piper received allot of attention from the press for their self-titled debut album. The band went on to open up for KISS on their 1977 tour, which exposed them to a wider audience and tripled their fan base. Squier's talent was evident and Capitol Records offered him a solo deal. Squier's debut album as a solo artists emerged in 1980. The album, “Tale of the Tape” was a moderate success but did not make the impact the record label was hoping for.

Squier collaborated with Reinhold Mack, who had produced for Queen, on his second offering, “Don't Say No,” which became a huge commercial success. The lead single off the album, “The Stroke” was an international hit, peaking in the top twenty singles charts all around the world. Squier followed up with the hit singles, “In The Dark” and “My Kinda Lover.” The success of the album established Squier as a rock musician who had arrived and was here to stay for a while. His third offering, “Emotions in Motion,” appeared in 1982 and was another smash hit. The album's biggest hit, “Everybody Wants You” remained in the #1 spot on the Billboard chart for six weeks. Squier followed up the success of the album by opening up for Queen on their North American tour later that same year. Squier also contributed the song “Fast Times” to the soundtrack for the film, “Fast Times at Ridgemont High.” Offers began to roll in for Squier to open for Foreigner and Def Leppard during the mid to late 1980s.

Squier continued to perform and record throughout the 1980s and 1990s and maintained moderate success; however by 1993 he parted way with Capitol Records after the release of, “Tell the Truth.” 1998 saw Squier release his last studio album, “Happy Blue” on an independent label. The album was an acoustic set of blues tunes that Squier took on the road with him in support of the album. The tour was small and Squier was able to give intimate performances and connect to his loyal fans. As the 2000s rolled around Squier began to focus on other projects and stepped away from the musical limelight.