Related Artists

Loverboy


Damn Yankees


Eddie Money


David Lee Roth


Night Ranger


Krokus


Great White


Triumph


38 Special


Dokken

Billy Squier


Home > Music > S > Squier, Billy


Birth Name: William Haislip Squier
Born: 1950/05/12
Birth Place: Wellesley, Massachusetts, United States
Years Active: 1968-1993, 1998, 2001, 2006, 2008, 2009
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock

William Haislip “Billy” Squier was born on May 12, 1950 in Wellesley, Massachusetts and is a rock musician. Squier is best known his song “The Stroke” off his 1981 album, “Don't Say No.” Some of his more notable hits include “In the Dark,” “My Kinda Lover,” “Rock Me Tonite,” “Everybody Wants You” and “All Night Long.” Squier began playing piano when he was nine years old and was taught by his grandfather. After two years he gave up the piano and tried his hand at guitar; he took lessons for a few years and then decided to teach himself. While Squier was interested in music, he wasn't serious about it as a career until he was a teenager and discovered Eric Clap... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Billy Squier
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Christmas Is The Time To Say "I Love You"
On: Christmas Is The Time To Say "I Love You"
$1.29 Buy Song
White Christmas
On: Christmas Is The Time To Say "I Love You"
$1.29 Buy Song
Everybody Wants You
On: The Essential Billy Squier
$1.29 Buy Song
The Stroke
On: The Essential Billy Squier
$1.29 Buy Song
Rock Me Tonite
On: The Essential Billy Squier
$1.29 Buy Song
In The Dark
On: The Essential Billy Squier
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>